First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I can't delete WinRAR file

+2 votes
asked by
edited by

I always get this message, "The process can not access file because it is being used by another process." Why? I need help.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (7.9k points)

Just close all open files, delete the recently accessed files list click uninstall from the appwiz.cpl & make sure that the program is all closed from the Task Manager Process tab. It will work.

–2 votes
answered by (100k points)
edited by

The message you encounter is based on the fact, like it says, that the file is currently in use and can not be accessed by another program. Close all the applications and try to delete the file again. It it's a system file you will need Administrator permissions.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...