First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How to open HWP files?

0 votes
asked by
edited by

I have a file with a postfix named .HWP, how can I open it?

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered by (100k points)
edited by
 
Best answer

The file you posses is an office document containing graphics, document formatting and data text. It is created by the Korean word processor and in order to open it you should download their Word solution which is available as a trial offer. After you install the package, the software will register the file format and then a double click option will get your file opened.

commented by (240 points)
I'm curious why it shows a -1 for your answer? Your answer, as far as I can tell, is pretty straightforward and correct. The other answer is the same information but indicates Open Office can open the .hwp file.
0 votes
answered by (1.7k points)

i can answer your question correctly and i'll give you best answer............

HWP file extension is used in Hangul(Korea) Word Processor, which is the proprietary word processing tool produced by Haansoft Corporation(a South Korean Company). Mainly used in South Korea, especially by the government, since the tool supports Korean language.

HWP file can beopened by OpenOffice.org - a multiplatform and multilingual office suite and an open-source project. Compatible with all other major office suites, the product is free to download, use, and distribute

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...