First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

My email account was hacked and now the language is changed and I want it back to English but I do not understand the current selected language. How do I change it back?

0 votes
asked by
edited by

How can I change the language in my Hotmail account ?

commented by (8.2k points)
No better answer to this.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (100k points)
edited by

If you don't know how to read the selected language while you are logged into your email account, then all you need to do is to visit Google Translate and input in the left box the URL to the Hotmail service and change the translate language into English then click Translate. You will notice that the language is the same on the main interface (English) but when you log into your email address the language is changed and Google Translate will automatically detect the language and translate it into English.

Then click Options on the Home page and again Options in the upper-right area under Windows Live Essentials. The whole options menu will appear and all you need to do is to click on Language and select English. Save your selection using the Save button on the bottom of the page and navigate to Hotmail without Google Translate and your email will return to the language you selected.

0 votes
answered by

Hotmail Technical Support Number : 1-888-959-6787

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...