First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How to trace an email I received?

+1 vote
asked by (130 points)
edited by

How can I find out who sends emails ?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by

How To Trace An Email Address

people search by

Learn how to trace an email address

Trace an email address in the most popular programs like Microsoft Outlook, Hotmail, Yahoo, Gmail, AOL, by finding the header

What is an email header?

Each email you receive comes with headers. The headers contain information about the routing of the message and the originating Internet Protocol address of the message. Not all electronic messeges you receive will allow you to track them back to the originating point and depending on how you send messages determines whether or not they can trace an email address back to you. The headers don't contain any personal information. At most, the results of the trace with show you the origination IP and the computer name that sent the email. After viewing the trace information, the initiating IP can be looked up to determine from where the message was sent. IP address location information DOES NOT contain your street name, house number, or phone number. The trace will most likely determine the city and the ISP the sender used.

How do I get the header to start the trace email process?

Each electronic messaging program will vary as to how you get to the message options. I'll cover the basics to start the trace...the rest is up to you.
•Outlook - Right click the message while it's in the inbox and choose Message Options. A window will open with the headers in the bottom of the window.
•Windows Live - Right click the correspondence while it's in the inbox, choose Properties, then click the Details tab.
•GMail - Open the correspondence. In the upper right corner of the email you'll see the word Reply with a little down arrow to the right. Click the down arrow and choose Show Original.
•Hotmail - Right click the memo and choose View Message Source.
•Yahoo! - Right click the note and choose View Full Headers.
•AOL - Click Action and then View Message Source.

You can see that no matter the program, the headers are usually just a right click away.

I've got the header, now how do I start the trace?

The next step to trace an email address is to find the first IP listed in the header. This is most likely the IP initiating point. However, there are exceptions to this. You'll have to look at the information logically to deduce the originating IP.

Can you trace any email address?

Yes and No. For example, someone who sends a message to your hotmail account shows in the X-Originating IP section of the headers. However, someone who sends you a message from GMail will ONLY trace back to Google IP addresses.

We've got more information in our Trace An Email forum.

Read more: http://www.whatismyip.com/faq/how-to-trace-an-email.asp#ixzz26B7Za0sS

0 votes
answered by (100k points)
edited by

Whenever you send an email, the email server embeds technical details regarding enconding, the server IP, MIME type, etc. into the header of the email. Beside server IP, there is also a local IP from where the email was sent. You can try and copy that IP address and look it up on a DNS resolving service which will provide additional information. Please be aware that although you will have details about the IP, the location is protected because of the legal laws of privacy. You can get a basic idea only from where the email was sent and, except that, there is nothing to be done.

0 votes
answered by

You cannot correctly trace an email header from the senders original location if the sender uses any online email account like: aol, hotmail, gmail, etc. and they go online and log-in to one of those accounts to send emails.

But if that person has configured a program like Outlook or Opera or any email software that's installed on their computer where you can configure a POP, IMAP, SMTP email - then you can accurately trace the location of the actual sender of the email.

Otherwise you are just tracing the email server that the original sender sent the email to and the server sends the email to you. You are only tracing the location of the email's server.

Example: if you are tracing an email header in which the email is from a hotmail account and that person goes on the internet via www.hotmail.com which takes you to live.com - a Microsoft company. Then they log-in to their email account and sends you an email from there. Then you are tracing an email from the servers in Washington state where Microsoft is located and not from the senders house in Georgia - and you would know this if you know that the sender lives in Georgia?!@#$%

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...