First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Transfer photos from iPhone 5s to 6s.

0 votes
asked by (2.4k points)
edited by

I need to transfer over 400 photos to my new iPhone. How can I do that?

6 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (329k points)
edited by

You have 2 options: use the software iTunes or the cloud service iCloud. The safest way to do that is by using your computer as you'll have the backup stored on your machine. Just follow these steps:

  • Plug your old iPhone to your computer.
  • Open iTunes.
  • Click on the iPhone icon in the menu bar when it appears.
  • Click on Back Up Now (backup the apps too if you want).
  • Wait for the backup to complete.
  • Pick your new iPhone and plug it to the computer.
  • Slide to set up the new iPhone.
  • Follow the directions to set up the language and Wi-Fi network.
  • Select Restore from iTunes backup.
  • Choose the recent backup that you just made and wait for the process to finish.
commented by (2.4k points)
Thanks for your answer!
+1 vote
answered by (660 points)

I use the App Syncios to transfer files to my iPhone, very simple. I feel it is much easier than iTunes. Anyway, it works great for me. You can try it, hope it can help you.

enter image description here

commented by (2.4k points)
Very helpful. Thanks for your advice!
+1 vote
answered by (1.3k points) 1 flag

For me, the best choice is to use Syncios Phone to Phone Transfer. It can transfer all my files from my iPhone 5S to iPhone 6S directly.
enter image description here

commented by (2.4k points)
This one makes work easier, I like it!
0 votes
answered by (160 points)

Do you have iCloud account? You can login your iCloud on your iPhone5s and backup your data,then login your iCloud and restore data on your iPhone 6s.

0 votes
answered by (3.5k points)

I think many people need to transfer data from an iphone to another iphone.
because we switch from iphone 4 to iphone5 , and now the newest iphone 6s plus.
So the data needed to be transfered to a new iphone.

Here is a guide, I think it might be helpful.
Transfer photos from iphone to iphone.

how to transfer notes from iphone to iphone
You can follow this to transfer other data.

0 votes
answered by (1.7k points)

As I know, the easy way to transfer over 400 photos to your new iPhone is using mobile phone transfer tool, if you have a computer. You just need to connect them to the computer via usb cables, start the tool. The tool will scan out all data on them, including the photos. Then you can choose photos to transfer between them.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...