First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How to connect a mobile phone to a laptop using Bluetooth?

+2 votes
asked by
edited by

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered by

First, you should make sure your computer and your mobile phone could be paired.
Mobile Phone: Go to Menu > Settings > General > Bluetooth > Turn on Bluetooth and Make it Discoverable.

Laptop: Turn on Bluetooth feature by sliding the connectivity button to ON position and right click the Bluetooth icon and select Add a device and wait for the software to scan for available Bluetooth devices. When your phone is found, just click ok on your phone. And then a window will prompt you to enter the given Pair Password (it’s usually a number which you have to enter both sides)

+1 vote
answered by (100k points)
edited by

In order to connect these two devices, the Bluetooth feature has to be available for both of them. Before you initiate a connection through Bluetooth you must pair the devices so they can recognize each other. Please follow these steps to perform a successful connection:

  1. Mobile Phone: Go to Menu > Settings > Wireless (Connectivity) > Bluetooth > Turn on Bluetooth and Make Discoverable.
  2. Laptop: Turn on Bluetooth feature by sliding the connectivity button to ON position and right click the Bluetooth icon and select Add a device and wait for the software to scan for available Bluetooth devices. When your phone is found, select it and choose Connect and a window will prompt you to enter the given Pair Password (it’s usually a number which you have to enter both sides)

On your mobile phone you will see the same screen requiring you to enter the same Pair Password. After the process completes, the devices will connect to each other and then you can perform different operations like: network sharing, internet/file sharing, audio listening, etc.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...