First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

EDM system open source application

+2 votes
asked by (240 points)
edited by

I'm looking for a free tool for electronic document management (not a content management tool like SPIP or another in style of DominoDoc).

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (194k points)
edited by

There is an application called OpenKM that's provided as open source and it's from this category of software. Before downloading the application, make sure you've read all the materials related to the available features and modules.

You can download it from the official website: http://www.openkm.com/en/download-english.html

Additionally, you can use Mayan EDMS, an application like the one above. The download button is found on their official website: http://www.mayan-edms.com/

+1 vote
answered by (240 points)

I suggest you also try LogicalDOC http://www.logicaldoc.com/

Unlike OpenKM this web application, despite being free, provides native Apps for Android and iOS that allow active management of documents.

On the other hand both the apps share a common technology choice,
in fact they are made in Java and use the Google's framework GWT (Google Web Toolkit) for the GUI.

0 votes
answered by (230 points)
reshown by

Forgive me for my ignorance,
but what exactly is an EDM?

I don't think I ever heard this acronym.

commented by (240 points)
EDM is an acronym that stands for Electronic Document Management or Enterprise Document Management.
Essentially it is intended to indicate a system or a software for the management of digital documents, so you may find it even with the added character 'S' at the end: EDMS.
See also Wikipedia https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Document_management_system and Linuxlink http://www.linuxlinks.com/article/20101114192433367/DocumentManagementSystems.html
0 votes
answered by (240 points)
reshown by

Maybe you can find here a software that meets your needs
http://www.capterra.com/document-management-software/

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...