First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

What does Incognito window do in Google Chrome?

0 votes
asked by (3.8k points) about Google Chrome
edited by

What does Incognito window do in Google Chrome?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (309k points)

According to the description provided by the Incognito mode, the pages you view in this mode won't remain in the history of the browsers. The same thing applies to cookies and search history once the tab has been closed. However, the downloads and bookmarks will remain if you saved them.

Google Chrome offers users the possibility to read more about this mode using the following URL: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95464

0 votes
answered by

When you search on it, it won't save up the pages on your History (Ctrl+H).

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...