First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

No Trace for Firefox.

0 votes
asked by about Firefox
edited by

Is there a No-Trace program for Firefox ?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (10.9k points)
edited by

Try Private Window in Firefox to surf the web privately.
In private window Firefox does not record your browsing history,search history,download history and tmp files.

Special Note:- It can not stop web sites or internet service provider to track you.

0 votes
answered by (194k points)

The Private Window won't keep history, sessions, and cookies. To be able to use No Trace, a user needs to install an add-on that blocks various requests like: browsing behavior, cookie manipulation, HTTP requests, address, IP, etc, defined within the browser. It's all related to browsing behavior. Additionally, you need to configure the browser to inform the servers to remove trace from their requests. Install the No Trace add-on then you will have the possibility to block these queries.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...