First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Which one is better: OpenOffice or LibreOffice?

0 votes
asked by (120 points) about LibreOffice

Which one is better: OpenOffice or LibreOffice?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (10.9k points)
edited by

Both applications are good, offer decent experience and Free.

Try both of them and pick which one you like most

0 votes
answered by (264k points)

Both application suites are very good and offer standard document and spreadsheet processing. However, one application has additional features than the other one and vice versa. You will have to install both of them to be sure which one is suitable for your business. My advice is to test both of them and then see which one has all the necessary features to match your requirements .

LibreOffice: http://www.libreoffice.org/download/libreoffice-fresh/
OpenOffice: https://www.openoffice.org/

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...