First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How can I stop in-app purchases on my Android phone?

+1 vote
asked Dec 9, 2014 by Beginner. (3,820 points)
edited Jan 30, 2015 by Nadia B

How can I stop in-app purchases on my Android phone?

5 Answers

+3 votes
answered Feb 10, 2015 by Tech Informer (10,940 points)
edited Feb 12, 2015 by Tech Informer
 
Best answer

You can't stop in-app purchases on Android OS, but this trick will ensure that you will have to enter your Google account password before buying a paid app or made any in-app purchase.

  1. Connect your device to Internet and Open Google Play Store.

  2. Tap the hamburger icon [three horizontal lines] and open Settings.

  3. Tap Require authentication for purchases.

  4. Select For all app purchases through Google Play on this device.

  5. Enter your Google account password and tap OK.

commented Dec 8, 2015 by Involto Web (100 points)
Thank you. This was very useful.
+3 votes
answered Jan 15, 2015 by Julia Bocchetta (193,560 points)

You can restrict purchases on your mobile phone using the built-in Setting available within Play Store. Connect to the Internet, then open Play Store. Tap on the three bars on the left next to Play Store and go to Settings. Scroll down to require authentication for purchases. Tap the option then check the For all purchases through Google Play On this Device. Once the option is enabled, every time you attempt to buy something, the screen to log-in will appear. If you do not enter the correct password, the purchase will fail.

0 votes
answered Mar 25, 2015 by Shalini Dixit (1,080 points)

I am using Samsung Android phones and check this at Samsung India site. Open Play Store and tap the three horizontal lines on the top-right. Note that the icon could be on the top left instead, depend on which version of the app you're using.

Tap Settings.

Tap Require authentication for purchases.

Select For all app purchases through Google Play on this device.

Enter your Google account password and tap OK.

0 votes
answered Dec 29, 2015 by gigitanner123 (1,380 points)

Well, you could clean all the purchase data on your phone, like password.

–1 vote
answered Dec 24, 2014 by kolappan (14,660 points)

I suppose you cannot stop the inapp purchases in an android phone.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...