First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How to add software?

+1 vote
asked by (130 points)
edited by

I'm developing 2 applications and would like to add them to your database. How can I do it?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (10.9k points)
edited by

There are two ways to add your program into the SI database.

The first one is by SI Client.
Install the client alongside your program and click on Refresh in the Client. If your program is installed properly and recognized by SI Client, it will automatically add the program into the SI database. We suggest you to register on SI site to be able to provide additional information about your program.

Another way is to submit PAD files for your applications.
It will allow you to Upload your program to the SI database.You can find more information here.

0 votes
answered by (194k points)

If you see on the bottom section on the Software Informer's website, there is a link that leads to a For Developers page. That page was created to meet the needs of developers like you. The second question and answer explains how to add the application to the database of Software Informer. Use the information on that page to see exactly how you can add the applications to the database. There are other questions as well and it's recommended you read them.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...