First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I can't open other web sites and have download problems.

0 votes
asked by (120 points) about Firefox
edited by

I can't open other web sites and have download problems. What should I do?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (264k points)

First thing to do in such cases is to check the network settings for Firefox. In 90 % of the situations encountered, the issue is directly influenced by the proxy server. Go to Firefox > Tools > Options > Advanced > Network and make sure there is no proxy set up. Check No Proxy then attempt to browse and download again. Additionally, turn off your Firewall or allow Firefox to communicate with Internet through Firewall. Go to Start > Control panel > System & Security > Windows Firewall.

0 votes
answered by (10.9k points)

1.Check your internet connection. [cut the connection and restart it]
2.If the connection is alright than uninstall the firefox and re-install it.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...