First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x
 Windows  Mac  Android  Answers  Forum

FirefoxFirefox ›  How can I disable certain Firefox plugins?

+2 votes

How can I disable certain Firefox plugins?

asked Aug 27, 2013 by anonymous
edited Aug 27, 2013 by Stephen Prastman

6 Answers

+1 vote

Open Menu --> Add-ons --> go to Plugins --> chose the plugin you want to disable --> click on never active to disable plugin.

answered Nov 21, 2014 by Tech Informer (10,940 points)
0 votes

You can disable plug-ins from Tools > Add-ons > Plugins or open a new tab and type about:plugins. The plugin list will load with file name and its corresponding path. Use Windows Explorer or any other file manager and browse to the location and rename plugins you want removed. Just add X in front of the filename.

For example:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Update\1.3.21.153\npGoogleUpdate3.dll" plugin becomes XnpGoogleUpdate3.dll. Next time you'll open Firefox, the plugin will be deleted.

answered Aug 27, 2013 by Stephen Prastman (248,910 points)
edited Sep 12, 2013 by Nadia B
0 votes

i very happy hear from us so i want to thank you this company

answered Sep 7, 2013 by belvyfritzner (180 points)
0 votes

Can't play a game that I have paid for because of pop up adds.

answered Sep 16, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes

you can Ctrl+Shift+A. & in that go to Plugin tab. now select the plugin & disable it

answered Nov 4, 2013 by Guest #28736145 (220 points)
0 votes

Open Mozilla Firefox > click Tools > click Options > click on ‘Add-ons' to find the one you are looking for > select ‘plugins’ panel and find the one you are looking for if there's no indication in ‘Add-ons' section.

answered Mar 10, 2014 by Patricia Howard (180 points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...