First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

What's the difference between Avira Free Antivirus and Avira AntiVir Personal and which one is better?

+1 vote
asked by
edited by

Please help.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered by (2.6k points)
edited by

Yes, there is a difference between the two anti-virus, but I'm not really sure, but I recommend you to use anti-virus personal because in my opinion it's better than free anti-virus.

+1 vote
answered by (8.2k points)

NO, Avira Free & Avira Personal are different in their vesions, pro manes, & their definitions, along with some features.
Free provides a full time protection but not to all sites.
Personal provides blocking of sites, as well.

–2 votes
answered by (9.6k points)
edited by

Avira AntiVir Personal and Avira Free Antivirus are pretty much the same product. Avira AntiVir Personal became Avira Free Antivirus - it just changed its name. Therefore, Avira Free Antivirus is newer, and probably the better one.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...