First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Can Riki Tiki be used on a website to search thousands of WDoc and PDF files?

0 votes
asked May 16, 2014
edited May 29, 2014 by Nadia B

Can Riki Tiki be used on a website to search thousands of WDoc and PDF files? Can I make my own drop down menu with it so that people can search for specific information (they will be searching thousands of syllabuses and I like to be able to have not only a key word search but also by subject matter)?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 16, 2014

I'm afraid I'm more capable of design for a web site rather than development (lacking the necessary higher order coding skills);however, the link to the documentation you sent was very helpful indeed and very much appreciated.
Linda

0 votes
answered May 16, 2014 by Sean Hill (298,530 points)

Riki Tiki is an open-source application. This means that you can use it for your purpose, but the features you've requested might not be available. Since you're into development, you can adjust the code to suit your needs. However, try to check the Documentation link before attempting any operation.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...