First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Not all iPod music is transferred.

+1 vote
asked by about iMusic Tools
edited by

When transferring music from my iPod to iTunes not all songs were transferred. iPod had 398 songs listed but only 350 were transferred. Why does the shortfall occur?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (194k points)

To properly sync the music from your iPod, first delete the whole library in iTunes. It's possible that the iTunes already stores duplicate files in the same list. Deleting the files will force the iPod to perform a full sync with all the files.

0 votes
answered by

I already tried that before I raised this question.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...