First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How can I unlock my Samsung Galaxy Tab 3?

0 votes
asked by (120 points)
edited by

I have a problem due to too many wrong pattern attempts in my Samsung Galaxy Tab 3. How can I unlock my Samsung Galaxy Tab 3?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (25.4k points)

The only way to unlock your Samsung Galaxy Tab 3 is to perform a factory reset. But, along with this process, you will lose all your installed applications. So, in order to perform the wipe process, first of all you need to shutdown your device. After that press the Volume Up + Power buttons and keep them pressed until the Samsung Galaxy Tab 3 logo appears. After that, use your volume buttons to select wipe data/factory reset and press Yes (using your home button). Reboot your phone after the process is ready.

0 votes
answered by (1.1k points)

Make sure tab is turned off, Press and hold the Power button for about 10 seconds to turn it off.
Press and hold the "Volume Up" and "Power" buttons at the same time, when logo appears on the screen release the "Power" button and continue press the "Volume" button
When recovery screen appears use "Volume Up/Down" buttons to navigate and select "wipe data / Factory reset" by pressing the "Home" or "Power" button (Depends on Galaxy Tab model). You can check at Samsung India site in its support option.

http://www.samsung.com/in/consumer/mobile-phone/mobile-phone/tablet-smartphone/SM-T3110GNAINU

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...