First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Why can't videos be played on Winamp while the computer is super-duper slow?

0 votes
asked Jan 30, 2014 by Guest #30241292 (120 points) about Winamp
edited Feb 4, 2014 by Danford Blitz

Why can't videos be played on Winamp while the computer is super-duper slow?

7 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jan 31, 2014 by Robert Polubinski (221,940 points)
edited Feb 18, 2014 by Adam Black

If there is a high level of activity on your computer regarding (CPU usage), Winamp will have problems while opening video files. You need to wait for all the jobs that are currently pending to finish, then Winamp will run normally. To avoid this in the future, you might need to upgrade your computer, probably buy some hardware components in order to enhance CPU, RAM, motherboard, HDD, etc.

+1 vote
answered Feb 6, 2014 by Gabriele D.M. (4,550 points)

Winamp is too old, so it has a lot of problem. Consider upgrading to another player.

asked Feb 6, 2014 by Gabriele D.M. (Portatile) (140 points)
retagged May 1, 2014 by William Rasmussen
Is Winamp an old program? It's not supported?
asked Feb 9, 2014 by Gabriele D.M. (Portatile) (140 points)
edited Dec 5, 2014 by Julia Bocchetta
Is Windows Media Player better than Winamp?
+1 vote
answered Feb 20, 2014 by Sir Sli (280 points)

Winamp is a high-end application and will not perform to expectation if your system RAM is clogged.You may need to do some reappraisal and upgrade.All the best

commented Feb 21, 2014 by SimplyMichael (460 points)
thanks :-)
0 votes
answered Feb 19, 2014 by SimplyMichael (460 points)

rather than upgrading plz let me know how can i avoid slow system, i mean when i start video it tends to slow speed. in fact i am not able to do another different task such as internet, ms office, outlook.

0 votes
answered Jun 26, 2014 by simone 2 (360 points)

That's why Winamp was discontinued on December 20, 2013. Better search for better Audio and Video player.

0 votes
answered Nov 12, 2014 by JinDavid (680 points)

I think VLC is a good alternative and mostly used program applied on your computer. Both audio&video are going well on it when I finished to try.

0 votes
answered Dec 1, 2014 by AmberBeda (1,340 points)

Winamp is out of date already, so changing to another video player is a must. There are some software solutions out there, but I haven't tried most of them myself. VLC Player will actually play other region DVDs sometimes, and sometimes not. It might be worth a shot. Another one is Blu-ray media player from Macgo which is an excellent Blu-ray player at the same time.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...