First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How to uninstall it from my laptop?

0 votes
asked by (120 points) about Face Recognition
edited by

It slows down the functionality of my laptop.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (236k points)

First you need to make sure what program is installed with Face Recognition. It's usually located into the system tray. If it's necessary, try disabling the application first (you may need to use an unlock password) then you can try to disable it from the Add or Remove Programs menu.

If you encounter errors, you can try to force the uninstall operation using an application developed for these situations. Try using Revo Uninstaller. Even if it can't uninstall the application normally, it will force it to uninstall by wiping out all traces of its presence from the system.

0 votes
answered by (680 points)

i'm assuming you're talking about windows
for windows
click on START
click on SETTING
click on CONTROL PANEL
click on ADD OR REMOVE PROGRAMS
HIGHLIGHT program you want to remove, then click on REMOVE

after you finish 1 application, then go to the next one same step

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...