First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How can I convert .cdg files to .avi files on my Macintosh computer?

+1 vote
asked by
edited by

I am unable to find a video converter for my Mac that will allow me to convert .cdg to .avi files. Does anyone know a good program for the job?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (1.2k points)

For this task you will need two videos converters. First is
AVS Video Converter that enables you to convert from .cdg to formats such as wmv, mpg, mov, mpeg4, 3gp, mp3, divx, xvid, avc, m4v, mpeg2, swf. You can find more information about this program at http://avs-video-converter.software.informer.com/

For the second converter you will need an application that allows you to convert one of the formats earlier mentioned to avi. Such a program is
Boilsoft Video Converter. You can find more information about this product at http://boilsoft-video-converter.software.informer.com/

+1 vote
answered by

AVS video editor WILL allow you to convert straight to .avi (in windows you will need to change the theme under personalisation to windows basic).

0 votes
answered by

The "key" part of his question here is....... FOR MAC!

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...