First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Whatsapp does not show the correct date.

+1 vote
asked by about WhatsApp Messenger
edited by

Whatsapp does not show the correct date. What should I do?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (329k points)

WhatsApp uses your phone's time and date. If it's reported incorrectly then there is something wrong with the date in your phone. You can access time and date from Menu > Settings > More(optional for Android 4.2+) Date & Time.

0 votes
answered by (7.9k points)

WatsApp uses the date & time as per the phone, and not the server. Just check if the date & time is correctly set in your phone. You can edit these from the More Settings of the phone settings under More Menu.

0 votes
answered by (4.6k points)

You have to correct the date on your Android and it will work correctly.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...