First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

What is the main function of HP Documentation? For what purpose do we use it?

0 votes
asked by
edited by

What is the main function of HP Documentation? For what purpose do we use it? It is occupying 800 MB on my laptop and I want to remove it.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by (193k points)
edited by
 
Best answer

HP Documentation contains all aspects of troubleshooting as well as your product's description. If you don't need it, you can remove it - it has no impact on your operating system's functionality.

0 votes
answered by

Hello--I'm an HP employee. HP Documentation provides electronic copies of your Warranty document; Regulatory, Safety & Environmental Notices; and the User Guide for your computer. This program is NOT available for download on the HP web site. Warranties are only provided with your product (in HP Documentation or in some limited cases in print). If you are going to remove this program, I recommend that you print the documents included, especially the Warranty.

asked Jan 5, 2016 by Leon
edited Jan 6, 2016 by
Lost HP Documentation after Windows 10 upgrade.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...