First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How can I delete preloaded applications that come pre-installed with my Android phone?

+2 votes
asked Sep 28, 2013
edited Sep 30, 2013 by Stephen Prastman

How can I delete preloaded applications that come pre-installed with my Android phone?

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 30, 2013 by Stephen Prastman (254,570 points)
edited Oct 22, 2013 by Danford Blitz

Those applications can't be uninstalled in the usual way. You will need to root your phone, then you can use Titanium Backup because it already has a feature that allows you to remove the system application.

As I said, you will need to root your phone to gain system access, then you can remove any item you want, like in the image attached below.

Note: Camera is the actual Camera application which cannot be uninstalled in the usual way, yet I can remove it without worries.
description

commented Nov 28, 2013 by apple_dagger (100 points)
wow!!!how cool ....i like it...
+1 vote
answered Nov 8, 2013 by Moustafa Borhan (1,130 points)

you could simply go to the " Applications " tab and then you could "Force Stop" the application and then "Disable it" you will no longer have the application anymore

commented Nov 28, 2013 by apple_dagger (100 points)
wew....its wrong..
+1 vote
answered Nov 29, 2013 by lacus215 (760 points)

You need to root your phone, and some apps in Google Play can help you delete those pre-installed applications in your phone, you can search for them with" system application deleting". However, you should pay more attention when you are doing deletion, some system apps are very important for OS!!!

+1 vote
answered Sep 20, 2014 by Tech Informer (10,940 points)

Go to Settings --> Application Manager --> chose your app --> Disable.
it will not delete the app from the phone but it can stop the app's functions and the icon of the app in menu will be erased.

0 votes
answered May 19, 2014 by SimonTare (220 points)
edited Jun 4, 2014 by SimonTare

Solution 1: Root
The only way to remove these third-party apps would be to root your Android device and receive the Super User status.

Solution 2: Task Killers
Removing a widget: any of these which are displayed on the homescreen can be easily removed by tapping and holding the shortcut of the widget and drop it into the recycle bin.

Removing Apps: Any other application that you might want to “remove” requires the installation of a third-party app called Advanced Task Killer, which can be installed from Google Play. These types of apps will ''kill'' the process from running on your phone and auto-kill the app from starting (booting).

Once you've done this, the app will only be seen in the app drawer, however you reverse the process by going into the settings of your Task killer.

Just because you've ''killed'' the app, it will still take up storage however it won't use any resources.

If the app isn't protected, it can easily be uninstalled with an Uninstaller app.

Or just follow this guide: How to Remove Preinstalled Apps on Android

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...