First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I am trying to print a PDF but it is printing a small-sized photo instead of a letter-sized document. What is the setting I need to change?

0 votes
asked Sep 22, 2013
edited Sep 23, 2013 by Danford Blitz

I am trying to print a PDF but it is printing a small-sized photo instead of a letter-sized document. What is the setting I need to change?

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 23, 2013 by Alex Urbach (306,420 points)

This is not the issue with your PDF but with printing settings. Please go to Print Setup and change the printer's output size to A4 or any other size you want, then print again.

0 votes
answered Oct 28, 2013

just follow a simple step

open the PDF document with paint. Right click the PDF document and click open with-paint. And click file and print. It will be printed ok.

0 votes
answered Nov 13, 2013 by Donna M Jackson (260 points)

Better yet take a screen shot of the picture enlarge it to the size you want in another photo editor and print it or zoom the print out size

–1 vote
answered Apr 6, 2014 by chandra kanth (610 points)

u increase the size of letters and moreover u can change your settings in yourprinter to a4 size sheet

–2 votes
answered Nov 8, 2013 by Moustafa Borhan (1,130 points)

do you face this problem with internet explorer (small page) or does it happen after printing (printer configuration) ?

please attach a snap shot if possible

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...