First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I'm having trouble with ActiveX when I'm on Facebook

0 votes
asked by (120 points) about Adobe Flash Player Plugin for IE
edited by

I'm having trouble with ActiveX when I use Facebook. It makes my system freeze. I've uninstalled and reinstalled it with no success. What should I do?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by

Try reinstalling the browser... Or try another browser. If it does the same with other browser I guess the problem might be in your operative system. Maybe a corrupt file in the operative system is causing that trouble.

Hope you could solve this issue.

0 votes
answered by (132k points)
edited by

These ActiveX errors occur only when you're using Internet Explorer. In order to fix the problem, I recommend that you download and run Flash Player 13 ActiveX control content debugger (for IE). If this is not helping, go to Start > Control Panel > Uninstall a program > Turn Windows features on or off, uncheck the Internet Explorer box, and click OK. Reboot your computer, go again to Turn Windows feature on or off section and check the box next to Internet Explorer. If the issue persists, try using another web browser from Software Informer database.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...