First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

It's not working after I reinstalled it.

+1 vote
asked by about Google Chrome
edited by

My Google Chrome crashed few days ago and I tried without success to reinstall it. What can I do without formatting my PC?

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered by (180 points)

Remove Crome (uninstall it).
Claen your registry.
Download a fresh copy with version other than you use.
Install it.

0 votes
answered by

Download and then install Chrome. It should work without any problems.

0 votes
answered by

I removed chrome (uninstalled), yet when it is reinstalled it faces the same problem .. :(

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

In order to fix the issue, uninstall the software using Revo Uninstaller. Even if it can't uninstall the application normally, it will force it to uninstall by wiping out all traces of its presence from the system.

After that, try running AdwCleaner to make sure that there are no leftover registry keys in your system and navigate to the official web page and download the updated version of the software. If it doesn't help, perform a full system scan using your antivirus program and try again. Check the Google Support page for further solutions.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...