First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How to set it as default downloader?

+1 vote
asked by about Free Download Manager
edited by

How to set Free Download Manager as a default downloader in Windows XP?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by

When using Firefox, download and install Extension FlashGot. In the settings for this addon you can choose FDM as default download tool instead of Firefox integrated download manager.

0 votes
answered by

Open the list of options and select settings select them choose which Tvh monitoring your web then the software will download any file more quickly.

0 votes
answered by (193k points)

The proper way to set Free Download Manager as the default downloader is to disable the other ones. In Firefox, you need to press Ctrl + Shift + A and to uncheck the Disable button next to the plugins. If you're using Chrome, type chrome://extensions/ in the address bar and then uncheck the box next to the Enable option. In Opera, navigate to Tools > Extensions > Manage Extensions and then press the Disable button. If you're running Internet Explorer, press the Alt tab and from the Tools menu select Manage Add-ons. After that, select the plugins from the list and press Disable.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...