First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Downloading multimedia files.

0 votes
asked by about Free Download Manager
edited by

How can I download videos, music, photos etc. with this program?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (4.2k points)

First you have to go to the download page, and copy the URL. Then open Free Download Manager, and on the top left corner you'll find a "+" sign. click it and paste the URL on the URL box and click "OK". The download will start.
If you use Internet Explorer, then it will only download with Free Download Manager.
In my FDM some settings got mixed up, and whenever I start a download it automatically starts with FDM.

+1 vote
answered by

i have an idm software but when i download any video then a small window open and said you have not activate ur idm.
bt i dont want to lincensed it
plz hellp me what should i do ?

+1 vote
answered by

Thanks a lot, Shohom.
Again thank u very much!

0 votes
answered by (193k points)

Once you download and install the latest version of the software, reboot your computer, open your web browser and enable the plugin. Next, right-click on a web page and select Download video with Free Download Manager or Download all with Free Download Manager. First option will allow you to download the video from that page, while the second one will allow you to download all other files (photos, songs, documents). Once you select one of the options, select a destination directory using the pop-up window, type a name for the file and press OK. Alternatively, you can copy the link of a web page and paste it in the provided field of Free Download Manager. Then, wait for the software to provide you the list with all data from that page, select the files you want to download and press OK.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...