First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

It is showing - "Windows cannot access the specified device, path, of file. You may not have appropriate permission to access the item."

–1 vote
asked by about USB Disk Security
edited by

It is showing - "Windows cannot access the specified device, path, of file. You may not have appropriate permission to access the item."

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (240 points)

It's due to expiration of you licence key.

0 votes
answered by (329k points)

Make sure that while you use this application, all other applications released the USB drive and it's not accessed anymore. Close all the background applications then try to access the drive again.

–1 vote
answered by (160 points)

Which operating system do you use?

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...