First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I can't open my downloads.

0 votes
asked by about Free Download Manager
edited by

I am losing a lot of my working time trying to read my downloads. Maybe my impatience and the pressure of being self-employed does not allow me to read all the details from the Internet. Virtually every e-mail that I receive has an attachment to it. I am using Free Download Manager to download the attachments to a trusted folder. When I go to the folder to read or print the downloaded information, I'm not able to read its content. What should I do?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (4.2k points)

Are you able to go to the folder?

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

In order to open the downloads, you will need to check the format of each file and to download and install a program that will open them. Right-click on a downloaded file, select Properties and open the General tab. After that, check the file format next to the Type of File field and use the name of the format to find a utility that will open those files. Type that name in Google or in the search engine of Software Informer (Search software field) and add the viewer word. For example, if the format of the downloaded files is PDF, type PDF viewer.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...