First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

My sound driver could not start due to Error Code 10.

0 votes
asked by about Update for Windows XP
edited by

My sound driver could not start due to Error Code 10. Can you help?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by

should be install CCleaner and then search the harware related windows update and de-install..Thanks
kashif baig

0 votes
answered by (193k points)

In order to solve the issue, you need to uninstall and reinstall the sound card driver. First, go o Start, type msinfo32 and open the application. Expand the Components list and click the Sound Device option to see the sound card model and its manufacturer. After that, go to developer web page, download the latest driver available and save it on your computer. Next, press Windows + R key combination, type devmgmt.msc and click OK. Expand the Sound list, right-click on the driver and select Update Driver Software. Use the Browse option to navigate to the installation package, select the driver and install it following the self explained steps.

Note: If you're not able to find your sound card driver, you can use a driver identifier from Software Informer database.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...