First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Changing WinRAR language.

–2 votes
asked by about WinRAR
edited by

How to change WinRAR language to English?

9 Answers

+2 votes
answered by (300 points)

WinRAR versions are available in different languages.. u can download English version here " http://www.rarlab.com/"

0 votes
answered by

The easy way to change Winrar into English language is not uninstall and install again. What you need to do is just remove 2 files that's all.
Go to C:\Program Files\WinRAR folder remove RarLng.dll and Winrar.lng.

If winrar change English to other language maybe is cause by windows region and language setting. Go to control panel find Region and Language -> Administrative tab -> Change system locale to English.

commented by (100 points)
Hi sir Anonymous,

I did the instructions you said, and I only deleted Winrar.lng and now it's totally 100% percent working. When I run Winrar application, it's now English language. Thanks a lot sir.

Cherwen
commented by (100 points)
Yes..removing winrar.lng itself helped in changing language of winrar to english
0 votes
answered by (193k points)

You can't change the WinRAR language directly from the application's interface, but you can do that if you delete RarLng.dll and Winrar.lng files from (C:) > Program Files > WinRAR directory. If you can't find these files, remove the program from your computer using its uninstaller or Add or Remove Programs feature (Control Panel > Uninstall a program) and download and install the English version directly from the official web page.

0 votes
answered by

thanks for your answers. it is helpful.
thanks for your answers. it is helpful .

0 votes
answered by

removed winrar.lng and works perfectly. thank you

0 votes
answered by

Only delete Winrar.lng file and its work 100%. thanks for this nice topic.

0 votes
answered by

Just as ease as removing "RarLng.dll" its 100% working perfectly. Thank you so much!

0 votes
answered by

Ehmmm i cant find "RarLng.dll" at all nor "Winrar.lng" please help

0 votes
answered by

Thanks for the tip. It was helpful..........................................

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...