First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

The icons for Word, Mail, and Excel are shown only as a standard documents.

0 votes
asked by about Microsoft Office Excel
edited by

I am running Windows 7 and Office 2007 and the icons are not shown properly.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (12.8k points)

Those are some minute errors.... Clean-Up your Registry to remove those errors...

0 votes
answered by

press right key mouse and click ignor all

0 votes
answered by (80k points)

Right click on an Excel, Word, and Mail icon and select Open With. From the list check Always use the selected program to open these files and click on Microsoft Excel, Outlook, and Word for every XLS, DOC, and Outlook file. This way you will re-register file associations.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...