First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Is Cheat Engine safe?

0 votes
asked by (120 points) about Cheat Engine
edited by

Is Cheat Engine safe? Does it contain viruses?

6 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (132k points)

Yes, the application is safe and it doesn't contain any viruses. In order to avoid any problem, I suggest you download and install the software from an official source. Also, to be sure, you can scan the package using your antivirus program or Virus Total online service.

0 votes
answered by (140 points)
0 votes
answered by

it is safe and helpful .

0 votes
answered by

it's safe but the problem is that you can't uninstall it !!!! :((!! i

0 votes
answered by (140 points)

you can uninstall it by going to add or remove programs in control panel :D

0 votes
answered by

doesn't work. Deleted it off control panel, yet it is not gone...

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...