First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Can I install Windows Media Player on Windows XP?

–1 vote
asked by about Windows Media Player
edited by

Can I install Windows Media Player on my Windows XP Service Pack 2 computer with 640MB RAM memory and 40GB hard disk space?

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (132k points)

Yes, you can install Windows Media Player on your Windows XP computer. You can download it free of charge from Microsoft Get Windows Media Player page. Scroll down to Windows XP link, click Get it now button, save the file to your computer and install the utility following the on-screen instructions. Alternatively, you can check Software Informer database for similar programs.

0 votes
answered by (18.4k points)

yep, but I recommend you BSPlayer or Crystal Player

0 votes
answered by (12.8k points)

Yes, you can... But BSPlayer has Low Memory Requirements....

0 votes
answered by (80k points)

You are barely using the minimum requirements for Windows XP to run properly. Windows Media Player is already built-in but if you plan to use other versions, you will encounter a slow performance response from your computer. You might need to upgrade your PC.

0 votes
answered by (1.1k points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...