First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Cannot uninstall Winrar

–2 votes
asked by (14.7k points) about WinRAR
edited by

How do I uninstall WinRAR? I cannot uninstall it using the Control Panel Add/Remove function.

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (132k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Try using Revo Uninstaller. Even if it can't uninstall the application normally, it will force it to uninstall by wiping out all traces of its presence from the system.

After that, try running AdwCleaner to make sure that there are no leftover rogue registry keys or toolbars in your system.

+1 vote
answered by (12.8k points)

Use uninstallers like Iobit or Revo Uninstaller... They will surely help you...

+1 vote
answered by

run uninstall.exe from winrar directory and also try from control panel..

commented by (14.7k points)
it is not working.
0 votes
answered by (300 points)

Run Uninstall.exe from winrar director

–1 vote
answered by (320 points)

yes you can take this way also you can use a program to uninstall it

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...