First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I can't find the updating file

+1 vote
asked by about avast! Free Antivirus
edited by

I can't find the updating file in my hard disk. Can you help me?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by

you can update it any time just click to update program
enjoy

0 votes
answered by (4.2k points)

You can update it any time by clicking UPDATE PROGRAM in MAINTENANCE.
Hope you can do it!

0 votes
answered by (132k points)
edited by

In order to find the updating file, go to Start, type avast or update in the Search Programs And Files field. Once you find it, right-click its icon and select Open File Location. If you know the downloading date of the update, you can type DateModified:mm/dd/yyyy. If you can't find the update, I recommend that you remove the antivirus from your computer using Avast Uninstall Utility and download and install its latest version from the official website.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...