First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Adobe Flash Player and Adobe Reader doesn't work properly.

–2 votes
asked by about Adobe Flash Player Plugin for IE
edited by

I have downloaded the latest version of Adobe Flash Player, but it doesn't work properly. Acrobat Reader is having problems too. When I want to upgrade it, it tells me that I cannot load a GUI. What can I do? I can't open PDFs from the Internet.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by

whats your program...???

begine in righ now.

0 votes
answered by (193k points)

First, uninstall the plugin (Control Panel > Uninstall a program) and navigate to the official web page. Select your operating system and your browser version and click the Download Now button. After that, save the file to your computer, close the web browser, install the utility following the self explained steps and enable the plugin from the options menu of your browser. This should fix your Adobe Flash Player problems.

After that, download and install the latest version of Adobe Reader and configure your browser to use the plugin. If you still have issues, you can use other PDF plugins. For Chrome you can download and enable the PDF Viewer for Chrome. If you're using Mozilla Firefox I suggest you try PDF Viewer for Firefox and if you're using Opera you can download PDF Viewer extension.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...