First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I'm unable to email photos.

0 votes
asked by about Picasa
edited by

I have Picasa 3 and I'm unable to email my photos to my Gmail account. I can upload to Facebook and to web albums, but there is a "Send Failed" message when trying to email the photos. What can I do?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (132k points)

Launch the application and go to Tools > Options, select the Network tab and check the Automatically detect network settings box. If it is already checked, un-check it. Do the same with the Internet Options in Control Panel. Go to Start > Control Panel > Network and Internet > Internet Options, select the Connections tab, press the LAN Settings button and check/un-check the Automatically detect settings option. If the issue persists, open your browser, press Ctrl + Shift + Delete key combination and clear all cache, cookies and temporary Internet files. If it doesn't help, uninstall the application and install the updated version. For further solutions, check the official Picasa troubleshooting guide.

0 votes
answered by (12.8k points)

There might be some problem with the accessibility... Try Re-installing Picasa... If still it doesn't work, the problem is with your upload speed and not with Picasa.

0 votes
answered by (4.6k points)

Try installing PICASA 3.8 and not Picasa 3. O:-)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...