First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

The .pdf file is not opening in web browser.

+2 votes
asked by about Adobe Reader
edited by

The .pdf file is not opening in web browser. Can you help?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (4.1k points)

You may not have Adobe Acrobat Reader installed on your computer

0 votes
answered by (193k points)

In order to fix the issue, upgrade Adobe Reader to the latest version. After that, go to your browser options, open the Plugins section and enable the utility. If it doesn't work install another PDF viewer.

If you're using Opera, navigate to Opera add-ons page, click the green Add to Opera button and follow the on-screen instructions. For Mozilla Firefox, go to Mozilla Firefox Extensions web page and press Add to Firefox. If you're using Chrome, navigate to Chrome Web Store and add Docs PDF/PowerPoint Viewer to your browser.

–1 vote
answered by

can I install at no cost to me

–1 vote
answered by

can I install at no cost to me
yes at adobe

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...