First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Dell webcam issues.

+1 vote
asked by about Dell Webcam Central
edited by

The webcam from my laptop says that it is not plugged in, but it's built in the computer. What can I do?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered by

I have same poblem. Can you help me too with same question

0 votes
answered by

my webcam also say "please plug in a supported device" and its also built in the computer,..

0 votes
answered by

Mine too! Nothing has helped, ugh.

0 votes
answered by (193k points)

You receive this error because your computer is not recognizing the webcam device. In order to fix the issue, I suggest you update its drivers. Navigate to Dell Download Center, identify your computer model, select your operating system and download the latest webcam files. After that, right-click the Computer/My Computer icon, select Manage and open Device Manager. Expand the Imaging devices list, right-click on the webcam driver and select Update Driver Software. Use the Browse option to navigate to the downloaded package, select the driver and install it following the on-screen instructions.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...