First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Does Adobe Flash Player support Windows 7 64-bit?

0 votes
asked by about Adobe Flash Player Plugin for IE
edited by

Does Adobe Flash Player support Windows 7 64-bit?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (240 points)

If you are using the 32-bit version of IE under a 64-bit Windows OS, Flash will work properly. However, It is not supported under the 64-bit browser since Adobe STILL has not developed a 64-bit version of Flash Player. If you are using the default configuration, you are using the 32-bit version of the browser. To use the 64-bit version, you must explicitly start it from Start -> All Programs -> Internet Explorer (64-bit).

0 votes
answered by (140 points)
0 votes
answered by (193k points)
edited by

Yes, Adobe Flash Player supports the Windows 7 64-bit operating system. Go to Adobe Systems Incorporated download page and click the Install now button. Flash Player will automatically detect the operating system installed on your computer and will download the adequate version. Close your browser and double click on the installation file.

–1 vote
answered by (120 points)

Why the Flash Player is not supported in Windows 7 64bits OS?

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...