First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I receive "Camera Not Found" message on my Acer Aspire 8920 Laptop.

0 votes
asked by (120 points) about Acer Crystal Eye webcam
edited by

I have an Acer Aspire 8920 Laptop with Crystal Eye built-in webcam. As far as I know the software and drivers are installed. Every time I try to use the camera or even open it, a window pops up saying "Camera Not Found". I've never even seen what the program looks like or the camera in action. My operating system is Windows 7. In my opinion the problem is caused by the drivers. Under description it says USB Video Device, but it's not connected through USB. It is a built-in webcam. What can I do?

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered by

My webcam not working. camera not found command displayed. How I can solve the problem?

0 votes
answered by

My unit model is ACER ASPIRE 4736Z Laptop and with built in Webcam - Crystal Eye. as far as I know it is automatically installed, drivers are installed, the problem is pop message "CAMERA NOT FOUND". my crystal eye is not working.... Tnx, pls reply. God Bless.

0 votes
answered by

I have the Acer Aspire 8920 Laptop. Crystal Eye webcam is built in. As far as I know the software is installed and the drivers are installed. But every time I try and use the camera or even open it, no matter what I want to do or where I try to open it from, a window pops up and just says "Camera Not Found". I've never even seen what the program looks like or the Camera in action.
OS: Windows 7
Perhaps, the problem is in the device driver details - under Description there is a message "USB Video Device", but it's not connected through USB, its built into the laptop.
Any Ideas on how I can get to use the cam?

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

You receive that message, because the built-in webcam is not recognized. In order to fix the issue, access Acer Drivers and Manuals web page, identify your computer model, select Windows 7 as operating system and download the latest webcam files. After that, press Windows + R key combination, type devmgmt.msc and click OK. Expand the Imaging devices list, right-click on the webcam driver and select Update Driver Software. Use the Browse option to navigate to the downloaded package, select the driver and install it following the on-screen instructions.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...