First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Windows Media Player problem.

–2 votes
asked by about Windows Media Player
edited by

It doesn't play CDs anymore, but it does play .mp3 files that are already on Windows Media Player. How do I get the program to play and burn CDs again?

2 Answers

+12 votes
answered by (12.8k points)

Some dll files might be deleted... Just reinstall the setup...

0 votes
answered by (194k points)

In order to fix navigate to Start > Control Panel > Uninstall a program and select Turn Windows Features on or off. After that, expand the Media Features list, uncheck Windows Media Player box and click OK. Reboot your PC, navigate again to Media Features directory and check the Windows Media Player box.

If it doesn't help, press Windows + R key combination, type devmgmt.msc and click OK. Expand the DVD/CD-ROM drives icon, right-click on the driver and press Uninstall. Reboot your computer, press Scan for hardware changes icon from Device Manager and wait for Windows to retrieve the drivers. Also, go to Start, type regedit and open the utility. Navigate to HKEY-LOCAL-MACHINE > SYSTEM > CurrentControlSet > Control > Class > {4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318} and delete the UpperFilters and LowerFilters from the right pane.

If none of these help, try contacting Microsoft Support team.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...