First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How to trace an image in CorelDRAW 11?

–1 vote
asked by about CorelDRAW Graphics Suite
edited by

How to trace an image in CorelDRAW 11?

2 Answers

+12 votes
answered by (12.8k points)

you can get free tutorials from Corel website... They can solve any of your related problems...

0 votes
answered by (132k points)
edited by

Open the image and from the Bitmaps menu select Convert to Bitmap. Follow the provided instructions, click again the Bitmaps menu, select Trace bitmap > Detailed logo and configure the following settings:

  • Type of images: Detailed logo
  • Smoothing: 25
  • Detail: set as default
  • Color mode: RGB
  • Delete original image: checked
  • Remove background: checked
  • Automatically choose color: selected
  • Remove color from the entire image: not checked

After you finish, click OK and save the file. For further details, check the official tutorial provided by the developers.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...