First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Audio problems on YouTube.

–2 votes
asked by about Adobe Flash Player Plugin for IE
edited by

There is no audio when I play a video on YouTube. I downloaded Adobe Flash Player ActiveX. What can I do?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (12.8k points)

Reinstall your flash player... This can only help... Also get the latest updates...

0 votes
answered by (1k points)

is it muted? are you listening to a song that has been marked as copyright and is muted?

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

Firstly, navigate to Start, type dxdiag and open the application. Click the Sound tab, check your audio card model and download and install the latest drivers available from the developer's web page. After that, make sure that your computer sound volume is not turned to 0 and check the volume control located in the lower left corner of the YouTube video player:

enter image description here

If the problem is not solved, try turning up the volume of your installed video players, update your browser and install the latest version of Adobe Flash Player. Also, make sure that your security program or any other Firewall utility doesn't block third-party Flash content.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...