First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Changing Firefox icon.

–4 votes
asked by about Firefox
edited by

How to change Firefox icon with my own icon in the popup window (Main Title Bar Icon)?

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered by (12.8k points)

Right click on the Firefox Icon... Go to properties... There you will find change icon... Go to browse and give the path of your own icon... This will only change your desktop icon but you cannot change your Main Title Bar Icon... :) :) :)

0 votes
answered by

I agree with Murtuza...
:P
:D

0 votes
answered by (193k points)
edited by

The icon is not displayed in the latest version of Mozilla Firefox. However, as Murtuza says, if you're using an old version, you can't change the icon. The icon is configured by the developers and they are the only ones who can change it. If you want, you can change the Firefox icon from your desktop. Right-click the launcher, click Properties and open the Shortcut tab. Press the enter image description here button and use the Browse option to select your icon. Click OK and then Apply.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...