First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Windows Media Player 12 information.

–2 votes
asked by about Windows Media Player
edited by

Is Windows Media Player 12 totally free and compatible with Internet Explorer 7?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (12.8k points)

Yes it is free if you have original OS and not pirated... And is compatible with IE7... But I have a doubt.... If you want to upgrade to WMP 12 then why don't you go for IE8... If you have any queries just go for user's comments. IE8 is an improved version and a bit faster than Firefox 3.5.6

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

Yes, Windows Media Player 12 is totally free, but it is not compatible with Internet Explorer 7. Windows Media Player 12 has been developed to run only on Windows 7 and Windows 8, while Internet Explorer 7 can run properly only on Windows Vista and below. I suggest you upgrade Internet Explorer to the latest version.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...