First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

My RealPlayer is not working.

–3 votes
asked by about RealPlayer
edited by

My RealPlayer is not working. What can I do?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (12.8k points)

Try to do these things and see if it is of help.
1. Uninstall Real Player.
2. Restart the system.
3. Download and extract Regseeker onto your desktop.
4. Run it and select the option “Clean Registry.” Once it shows the unnecessary registry entries, select all and delete them.
5. Restart the system.
6. Now Reinstall.

0 votes
answered by (193k points)

In order to fix the RealPlayer problems, I suggest you upgrade it to the latest version. First, remove it from your computer using its uninstaller or Add or Remove Programs feature (Control Panel > Uninstall a program) and run CCleaner or Glary Utilities. After that, download its latest version and install it following the provided instructions. Real Player 16.0 fixes many bugs and crashes and improves the application performances.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...